K-beauty Meta ads, Oct 20 to Oct 26: deadline wording at 8.3%, about double the previous 7 days

From Oct 20 to Oct 26, 2026, KOAD saw 3,635 new K-beauty ads on Meta and 30 on TikTok. Among new Meta ads, 8.3% carried deadline wording, about double the 4.3% of the previous 7 days, while coupon and discount wording fell from 10.9% to 7.4%. Ad spend and sales are not visible.

Recently confirmed ads15,197Confirmed again Oct 12 to Oct 26
New Meta ads this week3,635Prior 7 days 4,352, 273 brands
Ads past 14 run days6,6981,647 crossed 14 days this week

New ads are ads whose Meta start date falls between Oct 20 and Oct 26, compared with the prior 7 days (Oct 13 to Oct 19). Recently confirmed ads are ads KOAD confirmed again within the last 14 days. Source: KOAD archive (public delivery information from the Meta Ad Library).

Offer wording: what went up this week

Of 3,635 new Meta ads, 25.1% carried at least one offer signal. Shares below use all new ads as the denominator. An ad with several signals is counted for each.

Offer signalThis weekPrior 7 daysChangeBrands
Deadline wording8.3%4.3%+4.0 pts23
Coupon or discount7.4%10.9%-3.5 pts35
1+1 or bundle7.2%6.9%+0.3 pts35
New launch3.4%5.6%-2.2 pts30
Free gift1.7%3.5%-1.8 pts14
Free shipping1.3%1.4%-0.1 pts4

This weekPrior 7 days

Most used phrases

Phrase (Korean)AdsBrandsShareChange
선착순 (first come, first served)264157.3%+3.7 pts
1+1 (1+1)259347.1%+0.3 pts
최대 할인 (up to X% off)187325.1%+1.1 pts
한정 off (limited off)18145.0%+4.7 pts
추가 증정 (extra gift)112123.1%+1.5 pts

Phrases were found in 66.6% of new ads. "한정 off" came from 4 brands, so it may reflect a few brand promotions.

What ads led with

85.9% of new ads had a classified appeal. An ad can have several appeals, so the total is above 100%.

AppealAdsThis weekPrior 7 daysChange
Price and offers2,16759.6%61.8%-2.2 pts
Ingredients and evidence1,83150.4%52.4%-2.0 pts
Product introduction59316.3%12.7%+3.6 pts
Reviews and experience762.1%3.0%-0.9 pts

This weekPrior 7 days

Ingredients named in new ads

19.1% of new ads named an ingredient KOAD recognizes. Shares use all new ads as the denominator.

IngredientAdsThis weekPrior 7 daysChange
Collagen2236.1%6.7%-0.6 pts
Retinol1654.5%6.7%-2.2 pts
PDRN (salmon DNA)1574.3%7.6%-3.3 pts
Panthenol1273.5%2.8%+0.7 pts
Peptides862.4%3.7%-1.3 pts
Ceramides742.0%2.8%-0.8 pts
Retinal451.2%0.3%+0.9 pts

This weekPrior 7 days

Product types

83.5% of new ads had a classified product type.

Product typeAdsThis weekPrior 7 daysChange
Skincare › Cream50313.8%16.8%-3.0 pts
Base makeup › Foundation3409.4%10.1%-0.7 pts
Skincare › Serum3188.7%9.9%-1.2 pts
Masks › Sheet masks1985.4%4.6%+0.8 pts
Skincare › Ampoule1875.1%6.8%-1.7 pts
Base makeup › Cushion1784.9%2.0%+2.9 pts

This weekPrior 7 days

TikTok

KOAD saw 30 new TikTok ads (prior 7 days 37, 18 accounts). The sample is small, so this issue shows counts only.

Long-running ads: observed facts only

Of 15,197 recently confirmed ads, 3,514 (23.1%) had run past 30 days and 1,788 (11.8%) past 60 days. It differs a lot by category.

CategoryRecently confirmedPast 30 daysSharePast 60 daysBar
Beauty devices97143244.5%151
Masks and packs1,52541827.4%244
Lip makeup49912525.1%60
Hair and scalp59814323.9%102
Cleansing1,11926223.4%130
Skincare6,8381,50122.0%736
Sun care76911314.7%59
Base makeup1,97723011.6%115

Run days count from the Meta start date to the last day KOAD confirmed the ad. Running long is an observation that the ad stayed live, not a measure of performance.

Founder's reading

ReadingThis week, new ads led with time pressure more than with the size of the discount. Deadline wording and "first come, first served" went up, while coupon, discount and free gift wording went down.

The 303 new ads with deadline wording came from 23 brands, and the 181 ads with "limited off" came from 4 brands. This may be a few brands whose promotions fell in the same week, so it is too early to read it as a market-wide shift. We will check whether it continues next week.

How long ads stay live differs a lot by category. In beauty devices, 44.5% of recently confirmed ads had run past 30 days. In base makeup it was 11.6%. Base makeup looks like a category where brands change creatives often.

What is different from last week. This is the first issue. The biggest change this week is the type of offer wording: deadline wording went up while coupon and discount wording went down.

What these numbers cannot tell

  • Ad spend, impressions, clicks and sales are unknown. Meta does not publish spend or impressions for regular commercial ads.
  • KOAD counts only the ads it collected. Fewer new ads than the prior week does not mean the market shrank.
  • Offer signals and appeals come from ad copy and text inside images. Some ads are not classified, so each item shows the classified share.
  • One week can move a lot because of a few brand promotions. Trends over several weeks are safer to read.

Common questions

Where do these numbers come from?

From the KOAD archive (public delivery information from the Meta Ad Library). Numbers are copied from daily snapshots and shown with their reference date and sample.

Is a long-running ad a good ad?

That cannot be said. Run days only show how long an ad stayed live. Spend and sales are not public, so performance is unknown.

If there are fewer new ads than last week, did the market shrink?

No. KOAD counts only the ads it collected, so the number depends on collection. When the two weeks differ by more than two times, KOAD skips the comparison.

See the ads behind these numbers

Open this week's ads in KOADHow KOAD counts

Source: KOAD archive (public delivery information from the Meta Ad Library). Numbers are copied from the 2026-10-26 snapshot. Definitions and limits are on the method page.

Numbers were copied from snapshots, AI was used for the first draft of the text, and the founder checks the numbers and sentences before publishing. Rights holders can request corrections or removal at [email protected].